How much does it cost to redecorate a living room? (2026 breakdown)

Most refreshes cost $2,500 to $5,000. Here is what drives the number up or down, by tier, by room size and by item — with the arithmetic shown and the sources linked.

By the Decoria.Studio team · Updated October 27, 2026

The short answer

Most living room refreshes — paint, a new sofa or rug, lighting and decor — cost about $2,500 to $5,000 in the US. Mid-range updates run $8,000 to $12,000 and high-end projects often pass $20,000. Overall, Block Renovation's 2026 guide puts the all-in cost at $10 to $60 per square foot, materials and labour combined. The number you actually pay depends on three things: room size, how much flooring you replace, and how much work you hire out.

Cost by budget tier

TierTypical totalWhat it usually covers
Budget refresh$2,500 – $5,000Paint, lighting, a new sofa or rug, decor; flooring stays
Mid-range update$8,000 – $12,000All of the above plus new flooring or built-in storage
High-end$20,000+Structural changes, custom built-ins, premium finishes

Source: Block Renovation, living room remodel cost guide (published June 2026). Structural work such as opening the room to the kitchen is priced separately at $75 to $150 per square foot of the affected area.

Cost by room size

Bigger rooms cost more in every line item. A 400 sq ft room can cost about double a 250 sq ft one at the same finish level, and cities cost more than suburbs.

Room sizeUrbanSuburban
200 sq ft (about 19 m²)$3,000 – $12,000$2,000 – $9,000
250 sq ft (about 23 m²)$3,500 – $15,000$2,500 – $11,000
300 sq ft (about 28 m²)$4,000 – $18,000$3,000 – $13,500
350 sq ft (about 33 m²)$4,500 – $21,000$3,500 – $15,750
400 sq ft (about 37 m²)$5,000 – $24,000$4,000 – $18,000

Source: Block Renovation, 2026. Totals cover remodels of increasing scope, so the low end of a row is closer to a refresh and the high end to a full update.

Cost by component

ItemTypical costNotes
Interior paint$2 – $6 per sq ftProfessionally painted; Angi's 2026 data puts a painted living room at roughly $900 – $2,000
Vinyl flooring$500 – $3,500Installed price depends on room size and product
Hardwood flooring$1,500 – $3,000Mid-range example from Block Renovation
Recessed lighting$100 – $300 per fixtureInstalled, including the electrician
Affordable new sofa$500 – $1,000Retail price, delivery extra
Reupholster a sofa$750 – $3,500Only worth it for a quality frame
Floating shelves$20 – $80 eachBuilt-in shelving: $1,500 – $4,000

Sources: Block Renovation (2026); Angi, "How much does it cost to paint a room" (2026 data). Labour is typically 40 to 50% of a project's cost.

A worked example: a typical refresh

Say you keep the floor and furniture layout but repaint, replace the sofa, add two lights and put up three floating shelves. Using the ranges above (our arithmetic):

  1. Professional painting of the room: $900 – $2,000
  2. Affordable new sofa: $500 – $1,000
  3. Two installed light fixtures at $100 – $300 each: $200 – $600
  4. Three floating shelves at $20 – $80 each: $60 – $240

Total: $1,660 – $3,840, plus a rug, curtains and decor — which lands inside the $2,500 to $5,000 budget-refresh range. Paint the room yourself and the first line drops to the price of the paint. Our paint cost calculator gives you both numbers for your own walls.

How to estimate your own number

  1. Measure the room. Floor area sets the flooring and paint quantities, and room size sets the tier you are in.
  2. Pick a tier (refresh, mid-range or high-end) and be honest about what is staying.
  3. List each item you will buy or hire, and price it from the table above or from real listings.
  4. Check that things fit before you pay — a sofa that is 6 inches too wide is the most expensive mistake in the room. The furniture layout calculator checks that your pieces fit your room.
  5. Add 10 – 20% contingency, more if the home was built before 1980.

Where to save money

Want to see the room finished before you spend anything? Decoria.Studio scans your living room, renders it in the style and budget you choose, and builds a shopping list with real products and current prices — so the total is on the screen before you buy.

Sources

Figures are national averages quoted by the sources above and by our own calculators; they vary by region and change over time. Get local quotes before you budget.

Questions and answers

How much does it cost to redecorate a living room?

A budget refresh — paint, a new sofa or rug, lighting and decor — typically costs $2,500 to $5,000 in the US. Mid-range updates run about $8,000 to $12,000 and high-end projects often exceed $20,000, according to Block Renovation's 2026 guide. Size, flooring and how much labour you hire decide where you land.

What is the cheapest way to refresh a living room?

Paint is the best value per dollar: it changes the whole room for the cost of a few tins, and labour is the part you can save by doing it yourself. After paint, swapping lighting and adding a rug or textiles changes the feel without touching flooring or furniture.

How much of a living room budget goes to labour?

Block Renovation puts labour at roughly 40 to 50% of a typical project. That is why do-it-yourself work on painting and decor lowers the total more than choosing cheaper materials does.

Is it cheaper to reupholster a sofa or buy a new one?

Not usually. Block Renovation lists reupholstering a couch at $750 to $3,500, while an affordable new couch costs about $500 to $1,000. Reupholstering makes sense for a quality frame you want to keep, not as a way to save money.

How much contingency should I add to a redecorating budget?

A common rule of thumb is 10 to 20% on top of your estimate, higher for older homes. Block Renovation notes that pre-1980 homes often need wiring updates costing $1,000 to $4,000 that are easy to miss in a decorating-only budget.

Keep reading